Thursday, March 3, 2016

Oscar Award Winner 2016

Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
WINNER: Spotlight

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Carol
WINNER: Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Matt Damon, The Martian
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
WINNER: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
   
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Best Director
The Big Short, Adam McKay
Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller
WINNER: The Revenant, Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Room, Lenny Abrahamson
Spotlight, Tom McCarthy
Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNERThe Big Short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn, Nick Hornby
Carol, Phyllis Nagy
The Martian, Drew Goddard
Room, Emma Donoghue
Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Ex Machina, Alex Garland
Inside Out, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
WINNER: Spotlight, Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton, Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Best Animated Feature
Anomalisa
Boy and the World

WINNER: Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There
Best Documentary Feature
WINNERAmy
Cartel Land
Look of Silence
What Happened Miss Simone
Winter on Fire
Best Foreign Language Film
Embrace of the Serpent, Colombia
Mustang, France
WINNER: Son of Saul, Hungary
Theeb, Jordan
A War, Denmark
Best Original Score
Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
Carol, Carter Burwell
WINNER: The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
Sicario, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams
Best Original Song
“Earned It,” Fifty Shades of Grey (Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio)
“Manta Ray,” Racing Extinction (Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty) 
“Simple Song #3,” Youth (Music and Lyric by David Lang)
“Til it Happens to You,” The Hunting Ground (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga)
WINNER: “Writing’s on the Wall,” Spectre (Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith)
Best Cinematography
Carol
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road

WINNER: The Revenant
Sicario
Best Film Editing
The Big Short
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies
The Danish Girl

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
WINNERMad Max: Fury Road
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
The Revenant
Best Costume Design
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Best Animated Short
WINNER: Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow
Best Visual Effects
WINNER: Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Sound Editing
WINNERMad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Sound Mixing
Bridge of Spies
WINNERMad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Documentary Short
Body Team 12
Chau, Beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

WINNER: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom
Best Live Action Short
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut)
Shok

WINNER: Stutterer

No comments:

Post a Comment