The website GK-IQ.COM contains General Knowledge of Nepal , World, Science, Sports and day to day important information in the form of simple questions and answers. These Nepal General Knowledge Questions and Answers may be useful to any individuals preparing for competitive examinations like Lok Sewa Ayog , Banking Jobs or for different private and government related jobs. Most GK are based on politics, science and technology,sports,agriculture, tourism, banking, aviation, economics, democracy, history of Nepal. The website have tired to collect best and right information from different source both online and offline. Please advise for any wrong information provided by this website.

Friday, November 25, 2016

Jackie Chan Finally Wins Honorary Oscar After 56 Years And 200 Films.

With more than 200 films under his belt spanning a 56-year career, Chan finally received a gold statuette as one of four recipients of this year's Governors Awards in 2016. 

Wednesday, November 23, 2016

National Heroes of Nepal

Pasang Lahamu Sherpa

Pasang Lahamu Sherpa
Birth: 2018 Mansir 28
Birth Place: Chaurikharka VDC Surke Village ,Solukhumbu 
Father- Mother: Purbakitar- Angadarki Sherpa
Sagarmatha Climbing : 2050 B.S Baisakh 10, 2.50 Day.
National Heroes Declare on: 2059 B.S Baisakh 10
Title: Nepal Star
Death :2050 B.S Baisakh 11 While returning from Everest.
Tile: Queen of the Mountain



Adikavi Bhanubhakta Acharya

Birth: 1871 Asar 29
Title: Aadikavi ( First Poet)
Father: Dhananjaya Acharya
Grandfather: Shree Krishna Achrya
Birth Place: Tanahu, Chundi, Ramga
Publication : Ramayan, Badhusikchya, Bhaktamala, Prasnouttari
First Publication :Balkand, Ramayan

Death: 1926 B.S




Poet Motiram Bhatta

Birth: 1823 B.S Bhadra Krishna Aunsi
Place of Birth: Kathmandu, Bhosi tol.
Father-Mother: Dayaram- Ripumerdini
  Publication: Prhalad, Bhaktimala, Nitidarpan, 
Ukhan ko Bhakahan, Gafhaster, SAkuntala, Priyadarsika, 
Bhanubhakto ko jivani, Kamal bharmar,
Death: 1953 B.S







His Majesty King Tribhuvan

Date of Birth: 1963 B.S Asar 17
Father - Mother: Prithivi Bir Bikram- Laxmi Divyeswori
Rajyarohan: 1968 B.S at the age of 5.
Rajyaabhisekh: 1969 B.S
Shelter in Indian Embassy: 2007 Kartik 27 
Return from the India: 2007 B.S Falgun 4
Democracy announcement: Falgun 7 ,2007 B.S
Death: 2011 B.S Falgun 30 (Jurich Kanton Hospital,Sitzerland)


Bhimsen Thapa


Date Of Birth: 1832 B.S 
Birth Place: Gorkha,Borlang 
Died: 1896 B.S 
First Primeminister of Nepal 
Built: Sundhara and Dharhara





Bir Balabhadra

Died in Afghanistan He is remembered as a rel fighter in NalaPani





Amar Singh Thapa


Birth: 1808 B.S ,Tanahu
Death: 1873 ,Gosaikunda
Sayings: I am the son of lion not bone eater like dog







सम्बन्धित छवि
Arniko
Real Name: BalBhau
Birth: 1300B.S
Arniko Day: Poush 14
Death: 1363 B.S in China






Ram Shah

Birth: 1643 B.S
Name of the State :Gorkha 
Father: Purendra Shah Ruling 
Period: 1663 to 1690 B.S 
Death: 1690 B.S 



Prithivi Narayan Shah

Birth: 1779 B.S Poush 27, Gorkha
Father-Mother: Narabhupak- Kausalyawati
Queen: Indrakumari and Narendra laxmi
Rajyarohan: 1799 B.S
First attack: 1980 B.S.
Makwanpur Victory:  1818 B.S in Second Atteck
Kritipur Attack: 1814 B.S (first) ,1821 B.S Second , 
1822 Victory Kathmandu Victory: 1825 B.S .
Asoj 13 Death: 1831 B.S



Amsuverma
Dynasty: Thakuri
Title: Shree Kalhabhimani
Important Publication: Shabdabiddha
Biuld Kailashkut Bhawan
Died: 678 B.S


सम्बन्धित छविKing Janak
Important Saying
1, Never fight with each other
2 .Live happily together
3. Eat together
4. Be united.
5. Maintain peace in the world with unity






Gautam Buddha

Birth: 626 B.C Baisakh Purnima.
Childhood name: Siddhartha Gautam
Place of Birth: Lumbini, Kapilbastu
Father- Mother: Suddodan- Mayadevi
Name of Son :Rahul
Wife's Name: Yasodhara
  Enlightment : 588 B.C Baisakh Purnima
tTitle: Ligh Of Asia
Selfdied: 543 A.d Baisakh Purnima( Kusinagar, India )

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *